Privacy Policy

Contents

  1. We respect your privacy
  2. What personal information we collect
  3. How we collect your personal information
  4. Use of your personal information
  5. Security of your personal information
  6. Access to your personal information
  7. Complaints about privacy
  8. Changes
  9. Website
    1. When you visit our website
    2. Cookies
    3. Third party site
    4. Google Analytics

We respect your privacy

Klinge & Co Pty Ltd (‘Klinge’ or ‘we’) respects your right to privacy and this policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

“Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

All entities within the Klinge Group comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 when collecting, using or disclosing any personal information.

What personal information we collect

We may collect the following types of personal information from you:

  • name
  • email address
  • business address
  • phone/fax numbers
  • information about the goods or services you have ordered
  • information from enquiries you have made
  • communications between us
  • credit card information

How we collect your personal information

We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including: when you interact with us electronically or in person; when you access our website; and when we provide our services to you.

Use of your personal information

We use your information to provide our service to you. We also use it to improve our service and to occasionally notify you of opportunities that we think you might be interested in.

We do not provide your information to third parties, except that we may provide your information to our business partners who assist us in the provision of our services to you.

Security of your personal information

We are concerned about the security of any personal information and take all reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy of the information we hold about you, and the physical and electronic security of your personal information. However, we will not be responsible for any unauthorised access to this information. If you are not comfortable sending any information over the Internet, please contact us for assistance.

Access to your personal information

You can access and update your personal information by contacting us on ua.moc.egnilk@troppus.bewctt. We may charge a reasonable administration fee for this access.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to 8/457 Upper Edward Street, Brisbane, QLD 4000. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. The revised versions will be uploaded onto our website, so please check back from time to time.

Website

When you visit our website

When you come on to our website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Cookies

As is very common for companies, we use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. We use cookies to improve the experience of people using our website.

You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You can also set your browser to turn off cookies. If you do so, however, some areas of some our website may not function properly.

Third party sites

Our site has links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you going on to those sites.

Google Analytics

We also use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Reports generated by Google Analytics are used to help improve the efficiency and usability of our website.

Google Analytics uses cookies and JavaScript code to gather statistics about how the website is accessed. It anonymously tracks how our visitors interact with our website, including where they came from, what they did on the site including such things as registration. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers outside of Australia. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.